RESULTS: AFLNZ U16 Championships

02 Apr, 2013

Wellington weather turned it on for the Inaugural AFLNZ U16 National Championships.

Results below. More photos can be viewed here.

 

 

Game 1

Team Goals Behinds Full Time Score
Giants 9 7 61
Eagles 5 3 33

 

Game 2

Team Goals Behinds Full Time Score
Suns 5 9 39
Eagles 4 3 27

 

Game 3

Team Goals Behinds Full Time Score
Giants 6 7 43
Suns 6 3 39

 

Game 4

Team Goals Behinds Full Time Score
Giants 6 7 43
Eagles 4 4 28

 

Game 5

Team Goals Behinds Full Time Score
Suns 5 5 35
Eagles 3 4 22

 

Game 6

Team Goals Behinds Full Time Score
Giants 11 6 72
Suns 5 2 32

 

Most Valuable Player Eagles: Kieran Brunel

Most Valuable Player Suns: Hugo Phillips

Most Valuable Player Giants: James Little

Player of the Tournament: Kade Riddell

Teams

Central Giants

First  Last  Region 
Chris Mundell Coach
Shane Leat Assistant Coach
Te Rei Clark Northland
James Little Auckland
Caleb Manukuo Auckland
Josh van der Plas Canterbury
Taine Hamon Auckland
Benjamin Taankink-Williams Wellington
Cori Albert Auckland
Matiu Cowles Northland
Christian Blackie Otago
Xavier Manson Wellington
Heta Scarf-Matthews Otago
Dylan Pohe Wellington
Stormy Reti Northland
Kade Riddell Wellington
Tia Owen Northland
Ben Middleton Wellington
Nico van der Wilt Wellington

 

Metro Eagles

First  Last  Region
Sam McKenzie Coach
Shannon Wall Assistant Coach
Walter Fifita Auckland
Mitchell Te Whata Auckland
Hamish Ware Wellington
Alex Barnsley Northland
Rawiri Milne Auckland
Ephraim Teisi Auckland
Sam Johnson Wellington
Logan Mansson Auckland
Zane Collingwood Wellington
Scott Manson Wellington
Diani Timms Northland
Moss Grenfell Wellington
Kieran Brunel Wellington
Jarrell Pattison Otago
Natoa Ah Kuoi Wellington
Tevita Misiloi Auckland

 

Northern Suns

First  Last   Region 
Jared Court Coach
Warwick Kain Assistant Coach
Taylor Holt Auckland
Te Kopa Tipene Northland
Dylan Absolom Wellington
Utu Ah Kuoi Wellington
Siope Ngata Auckland
Josh Copeland Auckland
Garret Beck Canterbury
Reuben Filemoni Auckland
Chazz Palmer Northland
Kaleb Forde-Fraser Otago
Potene Awatere Wellington
Wiremu Morurga-Brown Wellington
Hugo Phillips Wellington
Jonty Kay Canterbury
Hemi Harwood Northland
Taylor-John Hunia Auckland
Casey Allen Wellington

About the author

Related Posts