Magpies swoop on Tigers as University notch another ton

12 Sep, 2016

Round 2 of the AAFL was played in glorious conditions over the weekend at three separate venues around Auckland.

 

The University Blues put another 100 plus score on the board as they defeated the Manurewa Raiders at Colin Maiden Park, while over on the North Shore the Magpies swooped on the Tigers to make it two from two and Mt Roskill recorded a big win as they piled on the points to defeat the Pakuranga Panthers.

 

University Blues vs Manurewa Raiders

11th September, 2.00pm, Colin Maiden Park, Glen Innes

 

For the second week in a row, the University Blues have put 100 points on the scoreboard as they eased past the Manurewa Raiders at Colin Maiden Park.

It was the Trask and Mundell show for University as forwards Nick Trask and Chris Mundell kicked 5 goals each in a dominant display up front.  Newcomer Sam Houghton who played in the ruck was finding his feet nicely and providing quality ball for captain Liam Beattie to feed his forward line.

Experienced player, Kyle Wiltenburg was directing traffic down in the backline and made sure that the Blues didn’t leak too many points.

The young Raiders side would have learnt a lot from the game and will only gain more experience for future rounds.

With two 100 points wins on the board, the question is… Can the Blues be stopped?

 

North Shore Tigers vs Waitakere Magpies

11th September, 2.00pm, Onepoto Domain

 

The Tiger were left marred on their home ground as the Waitakere Magpies produced a stunning display at Onepoto Domain.

Both sides are full of talent and was hard to tip who might take this game as the two sides play similar footy, but it was the boys from the west lead by Shane Leat who put on a show for the crowd.

Magpies Dan McGregor and Dusan Hakaraia were at there best in the forward line with McGregor getting the best of his opposition Brandon Sucu as the Pies kicked 5 goals to 1 in the first quarter. The Tigers produced some good footy throughout the game but were unable to capitalise in the forward line where they squandered plenty of opportunities.

Will Gregson was solid down back for the Pies and was supported nicely by Ben Pine who had a good game. Youngster Declan Crann impressed for the Magpies as his skill and speed stood out from the pack. The Green Bay High School student has been apart of the AFLNZ High Performance programme for a number of years and all that hard work certainly looks like it is paying off.

A 10 goal win for the Magpies keeps them second on the ladder and will go deep into the finals if they keep up with form.

Watch AFL Signature

Mt Roskill Saints vs Pakuranga Panthers

11th September, 2.00pm, War Memorial Park, Mt Roskill

 

Mt Roskill were playing at home for the second time in as many weeks and the Saints were eager to notch up their first win of the season when they took on the Pakuranga Panthers.

On  a beautiful sunny day at War Memorial Park, the Saints jumped out to an early lead through full forward Dan Carmen. The marking forward kicked a number of goals for his side and troubled the defence of the Panthers all game. Carmen was well supported in the forward line by 17 year old Ezra Vogel who had a standout game.

Liam Ackland made his return to club football and was solid in the middle of the ground when he teamed up with Captain Sam McKenzie and Matt Kemp. The trio worked well together when moving the ball up the field and will make hard work for the the likes of University and North Shore.

The Panthers put together some good passages of play and Captain Logan Kinnear worked all hard all over the ground. Saints defenders William Dickinson and Alastair Maisey were solid at the back and kept the opposition score to a minimum.

The Saints were victorious and a big win boosted their percentage which could come in handy at the end of the season.

 

 

aafl-round-2-results

 

 Team:Played:Won:Lost:Draw:%:Points:
1Waitakere Magpies1090119738
2Mt Roskill Saints1063119226
3University Blues1063117826
4North Shore Tigers1054112622
5Manurewa Raiders1028428
6Pakuranga Panthers10010190

About the author

Tom

Related Posts