Tigers take out Grand Final rematch as Magpies fly high

19 Sep, 2016

The North Shore Tigers have exacted revenge on University as they defeated the Blues in a rematch of the 2016 Auckland AFL Grand Final on the North Shore. 

 

The remainder of results from Round 3 saw the Mt Roskill Saints defeat Manurewa Raiders down in South Auckland as the Waitakere Magpies remain the only unbeaten team left in the competition when they took care of the Pakuranga Panthers.

With bursting player numbers in the AAFL, North Shore and Waitakere organised a 9 a side game in between the double header at Onepoto Domain. With great initiative shown by the league and the two teams, this is a positive step as the AAFL grows bigger with more exposure to the game through Televison broadcast and the work AFL New Zealand do within the secondary schools around New Zealand’s biggest city.

 

Manurewa Raiders vs Mt Roskill Saints

18th September, 2.00pm, Mountfort Park, Manurewa.

The Mt Roskill Saints travelled to Mountfort Park in Manurewa to take on the Raiders and continued their scintillating form on the footy field. Saints Captain Sam McKenzie was best on ground for Mt Roskill as he racked up the possesions in the midfield. The handy ruck work by Callum Mclean gave McKenzie the opporuntiy to control the game from the centre square.

Alastair Maisey was a rock in defence and took more responsibility in the back line as defender William Dickinson played in the midfield. Brothers Cameron and Mark Fatahik worked well together with Cameron playing off the half back line and Mark on the wing.

For the Raiders, AFLNZ Youth competition player Joel Brown put in a good performance along with Joseph Ligaliga who temaed up nicely in the forward line. Down back, it was Manurewa stalwart Roger White who was among the Raiders best.

Mt Roskill take on North Shore next week in what will be a mouth watering encounter.

freeview-channel-13-_-sky-channel-231

Pakuranga Panthers vs Waitakere Magpies

18th September, 12.00pm, Onepoto Domain, Northcote.

In 2016, Waitakere have a wealth of talented players at their disposal and it showed against Pakuranga side that don’t give in. With names such as McGregor, Leat, Rattenbury and Gregson youcan see why the Magpies put on a clinic and cruise to victory. With a mix of experience and youth, the Pies will pose as a real threat to the likes of University and North Shore.

After their 11 goal win, the Magpies now sit atop the AAFL ladder and are the only remaining side in the competition and travel to University nexxt weekend to take on the Blues at Colin Maiden Park.

 

North Shore Tigers vs University Blues

18th September, 2.30pm, Onepoto Domain, Northcote.

In a rematch of last years Grand Final between University and North Shore, it was the Tigers who exacted revenge when they put on  a defensive display to upset the Premiers by 23 points. The backline duo of brothers Andriu and Brandon Sucu played a huge role in the win, restricting the Blues to only 2 goals for the game. University also let themselves down on the scoreboard having plenty of opportunities to score but could not convert which was a stark contrast to last weeks game against Manurewa.

A shining light for the Blue was youngster Dan Carston. His hard work in the off season shone through and he worked hard all game around the ground and was among the best. For the Tigers, Captain Adam Rice was busy in the middle of the ground along with speedster Jake Tucker.

After a disappointing week last week, this win will boost the Tigers confidence ahead of the rest of the season as the Premiership race remains widely open.

 

aafl-round-3-results

 

 

 Team:Played:Won:Lost:Draw:%:Points:
1Waitakere Magpies1090119738
2Mt Roskill Saints1063119226
3University Blues1063117826
4North Shore Tigers1054112622
5Manurewa Raiders1028428
6Pakuranga Panthers10010190

 

 

About the author

Tom

Related Posts