AFL New Zealand Combine Programme

Combine 2013

The AFL New Zealand National Combine is to be held on Thursday the 21st of April at the Trusts Arena in West Auckland at 5.00pm.

The combine will be just one part of a showcase week for AFL New Zealand, tying in with the ANZAC Day weekend. The NZ Hawks senior team will continue its rivalry against the AFL Academy team on April 24th whilst New Zealand youth teams will take part in a 2 game series against the Peninsula Saints from South East Victoria and NSW Independent Schools.

Attendees will complete a variety of tests in front of AFL New Zealand staff and AFL team representatives.

The combine will consist of: 20m Sprint, AFL Agility, Standing Vertical Leap, Beep Test, Clean Hands Test, Kicking Test

The Combine Programme is underpinned by an exciting testing format that provides participants with the opportunity to compete in a number of skills and athletic testing.

Each of the events within the programme has a focus on fun and looks to provide those involved with motivation to improve themselves in varying facets of skill and fitness.

Vertical leap, Agility, 20 metre Sprint, Beep test, Clean Hands and Kicking tests are all measured at the National Combine.

The Combine Programme can also provide opportunities for New Zealand Hawks selection, AFL International Scholarships and potentially the commencement of an AFL career.

The best 35 athletes are selected from the AFL New Zealand Academy and flown to Auckland to complete testing in front of AFL talent scouts.

Players listed below come from a range of Secondary Schools throughout New Zealand with participants from the Bay of Island College in Northland to Wakatipu High School in the Otago Region. Athletes aged between 13 and 18 with a variety of back grounds including Volleyball, Soccer, Rugby and Athletics.


Name NumberRegionSchool
Sebastian Serrano5AucklandSacred Heart College
Josh Hook6OtagoKavanagh College
Alvin Grant7Harbour Northcote College
Isaac Piper8AucklandSt Peters College
Jacob Tucker9Harbour Northcote College
Lewis Barrow-Young10Harbour Northcote College
Wade McNabb11CountiesWaiau Pa
Ben Armstrong12Northland Bay of Island College
Tekopa Tipene-Thomas13WaikatoFraser High School
Levi Boyd14Waitakere Rutherford College
Braedyn Collins15Harbour Rosmini College
Joel Brown16AucklandSt Pauls College
Bronson Hewitson17Waitakere Avondale college
Josh Mackie18OtagoOtago Boys High School
Misilifi Jr Faimalo19WellingtonPorirua College
Dawson Nanai20AucklandSouthern Cross Campus
Heta Scarf-Matthews21Otago Otago Boys High School
Declan Crann22Waitakere Green Bay High School
Brad Affleck23Otago Otago Boys High School
Hoani Rogers-Brown24NorthlandDargaville High School
Hayden Johnston25OtagoOtago Boys High School
Joseph Alesich-Tamariki26AucklandRosmini College
Chai Proctor27OtagoWakatipu High
Shaun Hanning28WellingtonSt Patricks College Silverstream
Joshua Morgan-Ranui29WellingtonWellington College
Blake Nahu30Bay of PlentyWestern Heights High School
Alastair Maisey31AucklandLynfield College
Zeon McNabb32CountiesRosehill College
Aaron Kohai33Bay of PlentyEdgecumbe College
Jackson Rolleston34WaikatoTai Wangana
William Warbrick35AucklandRotorua Boys High School
William Kempt36Wellington St Patricks College Silverstream
Jirah Momoisea37Auckland St Pauls College
Kahurangi Robinson38Bay of PlentyWestern Heights High School
Sam Green39WellingtonWellington College
Maxwell Hicks40AucklandRosmini College