2020 Draft list revealed

01 Dec, 2020

The 2020 National draft list has been revealed ahead of tonight’s live event at 8.00pm via the AFLNZ Twitter Page.

The draft will feature a total of 50 players from around the country as they look to ahead to the 2021 AFL New Zealand Premiership starting February 14th next year.

Will Dickinson, Xavier Rice and Ethan Halton headline the Auckland draftees who are tipped to go early in the draft.

As we look at the regions, Te Kopa Tipene-Thomas (Waikato), James Southby (Canterbury), George Read (Canterbury) and Jonah Christians (Wellington) are the four big names expected to be picked up early.

The 2020 AFL New Zealand National Draft will take place Tuesday, December 1st at 8.00pm and will see all players placed into one of three list categories.

The Draft will be live via the AFL New Zealand Twitter Page.

For a pick by pick updates follow @AFLNZ  on twitter to see it all unfold minute by minute.

For selection summaries, keep up to date on Facebook.

Category 1: Auckland based players

NameLocationLocal club
Conor FairAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Couper JonesAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Dom Parkes-DolanAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Ethan HaltonAucklandManurewa Raiders
Isaac PiperAucklandManurewa Radiers
James ScottAuckland
Jarrad WatkinsAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Joey Alesich AucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Jono IlauaAucklandMt Roskill Saints
Joseph Ligaliga AucklandManurewa Raiders
Justin Du ToitAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Kiko Hibbs AucklandManurewa Raiders
Lachlan SalmonAucklandUniversity Blues
Liam MayesAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Li’I Cowley-LupoAucklandMt Roskill Saints
Luke DunningAucklandWaitakere Magpies
Luke WilliamsAucklandHowick Hornets
Morgan HugginsAucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Paula IlauaAucklandMt Roskill Saints
Robert Harris AucklandNorth Shore Tigers
Spencer JonesAucklandLong Bay College
Taylor AleluaAucklandMt Roskill Saints
Travis WalkerAucklandHowick Hornets
Vandyn HartmanAucklandManurewa Raiders
Will DickinsonAucklandMt Roskill Saints
Xavier RiceAucklandNorth Shore Tigers

Category 2: Regional based players

NameLocationLocal club
Clayton Hicks NorthlandManurewa Raiders
Chris MorelChristchurchMid Canterbury Eagles
Coby DoddChristchurchMid Canterbury Eagles
Conner HamlinChristchurchUniversity Cougars
Dylan MairWellington Hutt Valley Eagles
George ReadChristchurchUniversity Cougars
Henry RussellChristchurchChristchurch Bulldogs
James Castle Coromandel Manurewa Raiders 
James SouthbyChristchurchMid Canterbury Eagles
Jamie ReisimaChristchurchMid Canterbury Eagles
Jonah Christians Wellington Hutt Valley Eagles
Josh Morgan RanuiWellingtonNorth City Demons
Keegan WilsonChristchurchEastern Blues
Kieren CharltonChristchurchEastern Blues
Lane McSkimmingChristchurchMid Canterbury Eagles
Oliver GiamblancoChristchurchUniversity Cougars
Sam TraynorChristchurchMid Canterbury Eagles
Tahlor Cahill Hamilton Eastern Blues
Te Kopa Tipene ThomasHamilton North Shore Tigers

Category 3: Regional Academy players

NameLocationLocal Club
Alex KemptWellingtonWellington City Saints
Bailee LaurensonWellingtonNorth City Demons
Joseph ColeWellingtonNorth City Demons
Mackenzie TelfordChristchurchUniversity Cougars

About the author

Related Posts