Tigers and Magpies storm ahead as Saints stumble

The Auckland AFL is now into the second half of the season and Waitakere are still undefeated after 6 rounds while North Shore are hot on their heels as the competition heats up as we draw closer to the finals.

 

North Shore Tigers vs Manurewa Raiders

15th October, 2.00pm, Onepoto Domain, Northcote.

 

The Manurewa Raiders travelled over to Onepoto Domain on the North Shore to take on a red hot Tigers side bursting with talent. Back in Round 1 this season, the Tigers and Raiders fought out a defensive game with North Shore taking the honours.

Ruckman Mitch Ryan was among the best for the Tigers as he has only recently returned from an ankle injury which has sidelined him for most of the year. Ryan teamed well with Captain Adam Rice in the centre along with Jake Tucker on the wing. The midfield delivered quality football into the forward line but it seemed that most of the Tigers up front forgot their kicking boots as they struggled in front goal all game.

The defence stood tall with experience such as Brandon Sucu and Josh Cunliffe keeping the Raiders to a single goal.

With a week off over Labour weekend, the Tigers will no doubt be practicing their goal kicking and will look to slot a few more goals when they come up against an unbeaten Waitakere side in two weeks time.

 

online shop

 

Waitakere Magpies vs Mt Roskill Saints 

16th October, 2.00pm, Parrs Park, Oratia.

 

The match of the round saw an upbeat Mt Roskill who last week beat the defending premiers University, headed to Parrs Park to take on the undefeated Magpies.

The whole match was played at pace with both sides going goal for goal in the first quarter. Regular contenders Shane Leat, Dave Rattenbury and Will Gregson played their part for the Magpies as they jumped out to a four goal lead at half time.

Steve Fairweather was solid for the Saints in the backline as Liam Ackland annoyed the opposition with a number of intercept marks of the half back flank. Cam Faitak and Tristan Burnett also starred for the Saints.

But it was Waitakere who had the better of their opposition as they kept their noses in front for the majority of the match and came out 35 point winners.

Next up, Waitakere play host to the North Shore Tigers in a top of the table clash in two weeks time. This game will be sure to have everything so make sure you stay up to date on our Facebook page www.facebook.com/auckafl

"Round alt=”aafl-round-6-results” width=”600″ height=”503″ class=”alignnone size-medium wp-image-10189″ />

 

 

Team:Played:Won:Lost:Draw:%:Points:
1Waitakere Magpies1090119738
2Mt Roskill Saints1063119226
3University Blues1063117826
4North Shore Tigers1054112622
5Manurewa Raiders1028428
6Pakuranga Panthers10010190

 

[interaction id=”57fafd05605e06ce177ff5ac”]