University smiling after knocking over the Saints

In the final round of the Auckland AFL Home and Away season, Waitakere continued their hot form to remain unbeaten all season while over at Mt Roskill, University put their names into the hat for the 2016 AAFL Premiership as they steamrolled the Saints on their home turf. North Shore collected the four points from Pakuranga and will now meet the Magpies next week while University and Mt Roskill square off again in the Semi Finals.  

 

Waitakere Magpies vs Manurewa Raiders

20th November, 2.00pm, Parrs Park.

The minor premiers were unbeaten all season long and were desperate to end the home and away season with one more win to remain undefeated. Former Captain David Rattenbury was all class through the middle of the ground and his commitment and determination for the ball made him and easy choice for Best on Ground. Full forward Brad Johnson kicked 9 goals for the Magpies while young up and comer Bronson Hewitson had a solid game.

Waitakere will take on the North Shore Tigers in the first semi final next Sunday and the Tigers will have to be at their best to overcome a classy looking side if they want to reach their second AAFL Grand Final in as many years.

 

Mt Roskill Saints vs University Blues

20th November, 2.00pm, War Memorial Park

In stunning conditions at War Memorial Park, University made a massive statement on the 2016 AAFL Premiership by thrashing the Saints who were previously undefeated at home all season.

Darren Vernon returned to the University side and the defender was best on ground as he kept the Mt Roskill forward line very quiet. Midfielder Chris Bailey was in hot form also with his execution down the middle of the ground.

“We are happy with the result but certainly are aware of the risk of getting complacent heading into this week’s semi final against the Saints. We were able to put structures together and execute a game plan that we have been building for a number of weeks.” Coach Chris Mundell is keeping his sides feet on the ground ahead of next weeks game.

The two teams will meet again during the semi finals on Sunday the 27th of November and Mt Roskill will no doubt have learnt a few things from the loss and make it an interesting game.

 

aafl-round-10-results

Team:Played:Won:Lost:Draw:%:Points:
1Waitakere Magpies1090119738
2Mt Roskill Saints1063119226
3University Blues1063117826
4North Shore Tigers1054112622
5Manurewa Raiders1028428
6Pakuranga Panthers10010190

 

aafl-bf-title-slide-with-logo-for-web

Don’t forget about the Auckland AFL night of nights as the Best and Fairest awards take place next Friday the 25th of November.

Venue: The Good Home Mt Eden
Date: Friday 25th November
Time: 7.00pm
Dress: Shirt and Tie

Tickets available through your local clubs.

Under 18 to be accompanied by a guardian and all partners are welcome to attend.

There will be finger food over the evening and a major prize draw (one prize available per club, with the major prize to going to someone from the club with the most attendees).

 

[interaction id=”57fafd05605e06ce177ff5ac”]