2017 AFL New Zealand Academy selected

The athletes for the 2017 AFLNZ Academy have been announced by National Youth and Talent Identification Manager Mick Coultard. Academy athletes will participate in skill development, athletic testing and measurement, game play and personal development over a 9 week period.

 

From the Academy, New Zealand Hawks Academy and New Zealand Kahu Youth Girls teams will be selected consisting of 24 players each to play touring Australian teams. Eligibility for these teams can be found here:

New Zealand Hawks Academy Level 1

New Zealand Hawks Academy Level 2

New Zealand Kahu Youth Girls

Further opportunities arising from the AFL New Zealand Academy include, selection into New Zealand Hawks Academy teams, AFL New Zealand National Combine selection, access to talent scouts and AFL International Scholarships.

This squad boasts 115 players from 56 Schools across 5 regions in New Zealand and is the biggest Academy squad assembled since it’s inception.

Congratulations to all involved.

AFLNZ Academy 2017 - Youth Boys Level 1 & 2
Full NameRegionSchool
Aidan ChristiansWellingtonRaroa Normal Intermediate
Aidan Anthony CollinsWaitakereMassey High School
Alexander KemptWellingtonSt Brendans
Alvin GrantHarbourNorthcote College
Angus PotakaWaitakereRutherford College
Argyle MorlingCountiesRosehill college
Bailee LaurensonWellingtonFergusson Intermediate
Beren GoodwinWellingtonRaphael House
Bodhi MeekAucklandSelwyn College
Braithan AndersonCountiesPakuranga College
Brandon AbsalomWellingtonWellington College
Brock FowlerCountiesPakuranga College
Bronson HewitsonWaitakereAvondale college
Brook RobsonHarbourWestlake Boys High School
Cameron GambleCanterburySt Bede's College
Cameron KerrPalmerston NorthPalmerston North Boys High School
Clayton WaltersWaitakereGreen Bay High School
Connor DiackOtagoOtago Boys High School
Conrad PenderWellingtonScots College
Couper JonesHarbourLong Bay College
Daniel HowieHarbourTakapuna Grammar School
David SteinAucklandLynfield College
Declan CrannWaitakereGreen Bay High School
Devin PullyblankCanterburyShirley Boys High School
Dom BrankinCanterburySt Bede's College
Douglas McJorrowWellingtonScots College
Elliott Lim-HawkinsAucklandDilworth
Eruera Karl Potaka CroftCountiesTe Wananga o Aotearoa
Ezra VogelAuckland
Finn MoffatCanterburySt Bede's College
Flynn PrestonCanterburySt Bede's College
Freedom CollinsNorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
George Oakley HopkinsWellngtonHeretaunga College
Hari BelowWellingtonFergusson Intermediate
Harry HansenOtagoOtago Boys High School
Harry UptonHarbourTakapuna Intermediate
Isaac PiperAucklandSt Peters College
Jackson HemmingsenHarbourWestlake Boys High School
Jacob BurriWaitakereGreen Bay High School
Jacob TuckerHarbourNorthcote College
James DakinAucklandWestern Springs College
Jaydn Che RobsonWellingtonAotea College
Jerome GoodhueWaitakereAvondale college
Jevaan CroftCountiesAlfriston College
Joel HetheringtonHarbourKingsway
Jonah ChristiansWellingtonScots College
Josh HookOtagoKavanagh College
Justin EvansCanterburySt Bede's College
Kalani FogaleleCanterburyShirley Boys High School
Kian Kake NorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
Kuki WickliffeCanterburySt Bede's College
Kynan Stowers-SmithCanterburySt Bede's College
Levi BoydWaitakereRutherford College
Levi WilsonHarbourRosmini College
Lewis Barrow-YoungHarbourNorthcote College
Lewis GillWellingtonOnslow College
Liam MayesHarbourRosmini College
Liam NeilsonOtagoOtago Boys High School
Luke BuckleyHarbourAlbany Junior High School
Luke MillerCountiesRosehill College
Luke WilliamsCountiesPakuranga College
Manny Snooks NorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
Mark Komene-Stowers NorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
Matt MunroCanterburySt Bede's College
Mau Kuonga TealeiWellingtonPorirua College
Max MilneOtagoOtago Boys High School
Michael IwashitaNorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
Milo John CrispinWellingtonWellington College
Mitchell HughanOtagoOtago Boys High School
Munro Harry Arthur ShortWellingtonKarori Normal School
Oliver BugdenOtagoOtago Boys High School
Oliver GriffinOtagoOtago Boys High School
Oliver ParsonsHarbourWestlake Boys High School
Quinn PocockAucklandWestern Springs College
Rico TuhuaWellingtonFergusson Intermediate
Riki ShelfordNorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
Ronan MorlingCountiesRosehill college
Ronan StephensonCanterburyShirley Boys High School
Ryan KlattCountiesRosehill college
Sam AndersonCanterburySt Bede's College
Sam MorganWellingtonFergusson Intermediate
Sam WartonAucklandKristin
Taonga Stanish-Murphy NorthlandWhangarei Boys High School
Thomas WoodwardWellingtonScots College
Tom HackHarbourMurrays Bay Intermediate/Westlake boys
Tommy WilsonOtagoOtago Boys High School
Tyler DiackOtagoOtago Boys High School
Wade McNabbCountiesWaiau Pa
Will O'BrienHarbourRosmini College
William KemptWellingtonSt Pats silverstream
William AndersonWellingtonKarori Normal School
AFLNZ Academy 2017 Youth Girls
NameRegionSchool
Abbey FerrallWaitakereRutherford College
Aleesha FaateaWaitakereRutherford College
Anna HallOtago
Buell VerkadeHarbourWhangaparaoa College
Charley GreenNorthlandDargaville High school
Chelsea Jane YoungAucklandPukekohe High School
Daina BrazierWaitakereMassey High School
Emma CollinsWaitakereMassey High School
India SmithWaitakereRutherford College
Ivi Kapeli EseraWaitakereHenderson High School
Jaimee WyattHarbourWestlake Girls High School
Jasmine PakiAucklandEpsom Girls Grammar
Jolyn CollinsWaitakereMassey High School
Killarney MoreyAucklandEpsom Girls Grammar School
Kirianna MathewsCountiesPukekohe High School
Maddison MackenzieWaitakereRutherford College
Maree LangendoenWaitakereRutherford College
Mary HislopCountiesPakuranga College
Masoka KalengaHarbourCarmel College
Mollie TagaloaWaitakereRutherford College
O'Shea MacmillanNorthlandWhangarei Girls High School
Paige SchroderWellingtonHutt Valley High School
Samantha ShrimptonHarbourBirkenhead College
Sydney GillWellingtonOnslow College
Tayla-Lee BainbridgeWaitakereRutherford College